2008

november

“Curious Chamber Players 5th year anniversary concert”
sunday 30  kl:16:00
at Capitol
S:t Eriksgatan 82, Stockholm
– Program-
Pierre Boulez: Derive I
Malin Bång: Perpetual Revival (Swedish Premiere!)
Malin Bång: Polyphony for Moving Objects for toys and sound objects
Hideki Kozakura: Knapp Vorbei (Swedish Premiere!)
Esaias Järnegard: Utmarker (2) for vln and vlc
Tristan Murail: Estuaire (I Pres des rives, II Au melange des eaux) for piano solo (Swedish Premiere!)
Pietris Vasks: Dolcissimo ur Gramata Cellam for cello solo
Ferneyhough: Cassandra´s dream song for flute solo
Yuri Hashimoto, flute
Jonas Viklund, klarinett
Martin Strand, percussion
Eva Sidén, piano
Karin Hellqvist, violin
Jonna Inge, viola
Adina Rydqvist, cello
Malin Bång, sound objects
Rei Munakata, dirigent
Curious Chamber Players

monday 24 kl:19:00
at Underjorden, Göteborg
concert with Miki Campins
– Program-
Teruyuki Noda: Ecologue
André Jolivet: Pipeaubec
Lou Harrison: First Concerto
Yasuo Sueyoshi: Correspondence V

friday 21  kl:19:00
at Konsertsalen Artisten
Esaias Järnegard: UNDER JORD
för Flöjt,Cello och Kammarorkester (Premiere)
Flöjt, Yuri hashimoto
Cello, Björn Risberg
Dirigent, Rei Munakata

“Stars and Stripes Forever”
fredag 14  kl:19:00
Kronhuset
– Program-
Edwin Eugene Bagley: National Emblem March
Walter Piston: Tunbridge Fair
Arthur Pryor: Thoughts of Love
John Philip Sousa: U.S. Field Artillery
Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Jazz
Henry Fillmore: Americans We
Karl L King: Flying Cadets
Jerry H Bilik: American Civil War Fantasy
John Philip Sousa: The Black Horse Troop
John Williams: Hymn to the Fallen
John Philip Sousa: Manhattan Beach
John Philip Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever
Bjarte Engeset, dirigent
Göteborg Wind Orchestra

october

“GEIGER Festival”
saturday 11
at Brewhouse in Göteborg
Japanese contemporary music for flute and percussion
Noda: Eclogue for flute and percussion
Môri: for Winter for flute and 2 percussion
with Miki Campins and Daniel Berg (perc)

thursday 9  kl:19:30
at Helsinborgskonserthuset
and
friday 10  kl:19:30
at Allhelgonakyrkan, Lund
Haydn: Skapelsen ( The Creation )
Dirigent, Andrew Manze
Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester

september

torsdag 18 kl:19:30
Konsethuset
fredag 19 kl:19:30
Vara Konserthuset
lördag 20  kl:15:00
Konserthuset
GUBAJDULINA  Glorious Percussion
BEETHOVEN  Symfoni nr 3
Dirigent, Gustavo Dudamel
Göteborgs Symfoniker

august

“Debut Concert”
wednesday 27  kl:19:00
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
at Göteborgs Konserthus
Dirigent, Eva Ollikainen
Göteborgs Symfoniker

may

“Flute Forum”
tuesday 20 kl:16:15
at Artisten A502
André Chini: Silent Notes for Madrid for Flute and Guitar(2004)
with Ariadna Abreu, guitar

april

“Debut recital”
saturday 26  kl:18:00
at Konsertsalen Artisten
George Crumb: Vox Balenae
Takemitsu: Voice
J.S.Bach: Chaccone
Noda: Eclogue
Bartok: Suite paysanne hongroise
Jolivet : Chant de Linos
with
Erik Risberg, piano
Björn Risberg, cello
Miki Campins, percussion
Satu Tikkanen, violin
Elina Virtanen, viola
Oscar Kleväng, cello
Claudia Mitnei, harp

wednesday 23  kl:19:00
at Jonsered
Takemitsu: Voice
Jolivet: Chant de Linos
with
Satu Tikkanen, violin
Elina Virtanen, viola
Oscar Kleväng, cello
Claudia Mitnei, harp

march

!siren festival!
“Japanese music for flute and percussion”
Saturday 15  kl:15:00
at Konsertsalen Artisten
Takemitsu: Voice pour solo flûte
Hachimura: Maniera for solo flute
Miyoshi: Ripple for solo marimba
Noda: Eclogue for flute and percussion
Môri: for Winter for flute and 2 percussion
with
Miki Campins and Tobias Hedlund

!siren festival!
“Einar Nielsen Conducts Ensemble for new music”
friday 14  kl:19:00
at konsertsalen Artisten
Cleare: Dorchadas(bassflute)
Fure: Susurrus(flute)

thursday 6  kl:19:00
playing at Wenche Tjentland’s concert “Conversations”
at konsertsalen artisten
Premru:Concertino
Krol: Capriccio da camera Op.35